VirtualVocations.Com and its related services and products (“Website”) are owned and operated by Virtual Vocations, Inc. (“Virtual Vocations, “our”, “us”, “we”), an Arizona corporation with its principal place of business in Phoenix, Arizona. Virtual Vocations has adopted this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to inform you that it collects personal, personally identifiable, and non-personal information when you use the Website and to explain how this information is used. You should contact Virtual Vocations directly with any questions or concerns.

VIRTUAL VOCATIONS MAY CHANGE, MODIFY, AMEND, SUSPEND, TERMINATE, OR REPLACE THIS PRIVACY POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME AND WITHIN ITS SOLE AND ABSOLUTE DISCRETION. IN THE EVENT VIRTUAL VOCATIONS CHANGES, MODIFIES, AMENDS, OR REPLACES THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THE EFFECTIVE DATE, LOCATED ABOVE, WILL CHANGE. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE WEBSITE AFTER A CHANGE IN THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY CONSTITUTES YOUR MANIFESTATION OF ASSENT TO THE CHANGE, MODIFICATION, AMENDMENT, OR REPLACEMENT CONTAINED WITHIN.

Definitions:

Virtual Vocations may collect the following personal and personally identifiable information from You:

Virtual Vocations may also collect the following additional information from You:

Virtual Vocations may collect this personal information from you through various channels, including, but not limited to, through your voluntary submission of information to the Website, through requests initiated by you through the Website, through the collection and analysis of information concerning your computer and browsing activities, through the use of cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, Google Analytics, Google AdSense, and through other sources permitted by law.

The third-party service providers affiliated with Virtual Vocations have their own independent privacy policies governing the use of this information and we encourage you to read those privacy policies carefully. For example, PayPal’s Privacy Policy can be found at: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. Virtual Vocations has no responsibility or liability for the activities of the third-party service providers used by Virtual Vocations to provide you with the serviced associated with the Website.

The Website also utilizes Cookies. Cookies are identifiers that are shared between your computer and the Website to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide certain features.

Virtual Vocations uses this personal or personally identifiable information to:

Provide you with the Website, provide job leads and other related educational opportunities, process any requests made by you, communicate with you, identify and fix problems with the Website, update you on changes to the Website, communicate with you, and to update you on Virtual Vocations’ services offered through the Website or the services of third-parties.

You further authorize the following specific uses:

We use Google Webmaster Tools and Google Analytics to log when users view specific pages or take specific actions on or getting to the Website. Google Analytics specifically allows us to provide targeted advertising in the future. If you do not wish to receive this type of advertising from us in the future you can opt out using the DoubleClick opt-out page (http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/) or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/).

We may also use Google AdWords as a tool to acquire relevant new clients who are looking for our service and Google AdSense to show our clients other relevant advertising that may assist them while they are using our site.

Virtual Vocations stores your personal or personally identifiable information in the following manner:

Your Personal Information is stored and processed on computers and servers in the United States and, through your use of the Website, you unequivocally consent to the processing and storage of your personal and personally identifiable information. You understand and agree that Virtual Vocations may continue to store your information after you cease use of the service or disable your account.

Virtual Vocations uses commercially reasonable efforts and standard technology to store and help prevent against the unauthorized disclosure of your information. Though it undertakes commercially reasonable efforts to protect your information, no Website, software, or online service is completely safe. Accordingly, you provide all such information at your own risk.

In order to protect your Personal Information, Virtual Vocations uses specific security measures, such Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts information you input at 128-bit strength. This is denoted in most web-browsers by a small padlock appearing on the bottom bar of the window and the address of the window changing from http:// to https://, meaning a secure connection.

Virtual Vocations may share and/or sell your personal or personally identifiable information with third parties in the following circumstances:

You understand and agree that Virtual Vocations may specifically share and/or sell your information to mobile service providers, search engine providers, web merchants, and online retailers in order to complete the services offered through the Website.

Purchase or sale of the Website or other assets:

Virtual Vocations may purchase other businesses or sell components of its business, including, but not limited to, the Website. In the event Virtual Vocations purchases another business or sells any component of its business, your personal and personally identifiable information will continue to be used consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

You may stop Virtual Vocations from collecting your personal or personally identifiable information by:

Adjusting your web browser settings, limiting cookies or other tracking techniques, or by ceasing your use of the Website. You may contact Virtual Vocations with any requests regarding your information, but Virtual Vocations reserves the right to act or not act upon such requests. Virtual Vocations does not honor Do Not Track requests and signals.

When using the Website, you are obligated to:

Inform Virtual Vocations of any changes to your personal or personally identifiable information, and protect the security of your username, password, and your personal or personal identifiable information.

California Residents:

Under California’s “Shine the Light Law,” California residents have the right to receive information that identifies any third-party companies or individuals that Virtual Vocations has shared your personal or personal identifiable information with in the previous calendar year, as well as a description of the categories of Personal Information disclosed to that third party. You may obtain this information once a year and free of charge by contacting Virtual Vocations at the address below.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Policy:

The Website is not intended for or directed to users under the age of 18, and Virtual Vocations does not knowingly or intentionally collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 or other minors. Where appropriate, Virtual Vocations takes reasonable measures to determine that users are adults of legal age and to inform minors not to submit such information to the Website or in response to advertisements. If you are concerned that personal or personally identifiable information may have been inadvertently provided to or collected by Virtual Vocations, please contact us immediately so appropriate steps may be taken to remove such information from Virtual Vocations’ database.

Third party services and third-party links:

Virtual Vocations may outsource or subcontract some of our technical support, tracking and reporting functions, database management functions, and other services to third parties. We may share information from or about you with them so that they can perform their services as long as they comply with this Privacy Policy. You understand and agree that Virtual Vocations will not be held responsible for any third-party communications sent by entities that Virtual Vocations does not own or control. You are encouraged to review any third-party privacy policies before utilizing any such third-party service.

Virtual Vocations may include or offer third party products or services on the Website and provide third party links to the same. These third-party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. Virtual Vocations has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of such third parties and their websites. We encourage you to read carefully the privacy policies of all such third-party websites. We seek to protect the integrity of the Website and therefore welcome any feedback about any such third-party websites.

Contact and Notices:

All questions and concerns regarding this Privacy Policy may be submitted to Virtual Vocations at customerservice@virtualvocations.com.

The VirtualVocations.Com website (“Website”) and its associated content, services, and mobile applications are © 2018 Virtual Vocations, Inc. (“Virtual Vocations”), an Arizona corporation.

Virtual Vocations respects the intellectual property rights of others and is committed to helping third parties protect their rights. Users are prohibited from posting content that violates another party’s intellectual property rights. Unless otherwise stated, this Website and all content within this site are the property of Virtual Vocations and are protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws.

By using this Website, you agree that you will not use any devices, software or automated programs such as spiders, crawlers or robots to systematically index, aggregate, download, harvest or re-publish any of its content or information.

If you believe that a user of Virtual Vocations has infringed upon your copyright rights, please provide Virtual Vocations with a notice of copyright infringement in compliance with § 512 of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act. Once Virtual Vocations receives a notice of copyright infringement in compliance with § 512, we will act with commercial reasonableness to remove or disable access to the allegedly infringing content. Virtual Vocations will also make a good faith attempt to notify the owner or uploader of the allegedly infringing content. The owner or uploader may respond to Virtual Vocations with a counter-notification if they believe the content subject to a notice of copyright infringement was not infringing any intellectual property rights.

The notice of copyright infringement must be in compliance with § 512 of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act and must also contain the following:

Conversely, if you are a Website user that believes that content subject to a notice of copyright infringement is not actually infringing, you may submit a counter-notification. The counter-notification must contain the following:

Notifications of copyright infringement and counter-notifications may be submitted to:

Virtual Vocations, Inc.
2852 Willamette St., #173
Eugene, Oregon 97405